What Exactly Is Bail Jumping?
[…] Bail jumping is a distinct crime in Texas, which means it can be added as a separate charge to what you already face.
Despite the name, you should understand that bail jumping does not directly refer to someone who flees the jurisdiction. If you do not appear in court for whatever reason, it could be considered bail jumping.
That’s why it’s in your best interest to appear in court. However, let’s go through possible defenses before we discuss the consequences.
Can Bail Jumping Be Defensible?
Texas Penal Code Section 38.10 does allow for certain defenses of bail jumping. More specifically, there are two defenses a defendant can offer when they are accused of bail jumping:
You may argue that “the appearance was incident to community supervision, parole, or an intermittent sentence.”
You may also claim that “the defendant had a reasonable excuse for their failure to appear.” What is considered reasonable is up to the judge — not you.
Additionally, because bail jumping requires intent, you may be able to prove that you legitimately lacked the necessary knowledge to appear.